Future Network & Mobile Summit 2012
4 - 6 July 2012, Berlin, Germany
Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics

Future Network Summit 2012 Agenda



Updated: 2012-07-16 12:13:34.393

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme. The timing and structure of sessions is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 04 July 2012

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Luis Rodriguez-Rosello, European Commission, Belgium
11:00
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:30
11:30
Session 2a: Next-generation Radio System Architectures and Protocols
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roberto Llorente, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
11:30
Workshop 2b: Cognitive Radio/Cognitive Networks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jorge Pereira, European Commission, Belgium
CONSERN: Empowering Network Agility with Self-growing Capabilities - From Concept to Validation
Nancy Alonistioti, University of Athens, Greece

FLAVIA: Fostering Cognitive Radio Deployment: A New Architecture for Real-time Wireless Stack Reconfiguration
Giuseppe Bianchi, CNIT - University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy

CREW: Shape-Shifting Wireless Networks: The Role of TV Spectrum in Future Network Architectures
Luiz DaSilva, Trinity College Dubllin, Ireland

How to Access and Use the CREW Open Federated Test Platform for Wireless Experimentation of Advanced Cognitive Radio / Cognitive Networking Solutions
Ingrid Moerman, iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium

Panel Discussion on Cognitive Radio/Cognitive Networks and the role of Experimentation

11:30
Workshop 2c: Optical Networks Standardization in FP7 projects
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Juan Pedro Fernandez-Palacios, TELEFONICA R&D, Spain
11:30
Session 2d: Future Internet Architecture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Kennedy, Eurescom, Germany
11:30
Session 2e: Quality in Future Internet
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Uwe Herzog, EURESCOM, Germany
11:30
Poster Session 2f: FI Poster Session
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Rui Aguiar, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal
13:15
Lunch : Lunch
14:15
14:15
Workshop 3a: IC1004 Cooperative Radio Communications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Narcis Cardona, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
14:15
Session 3b: LTE Advanced Systems: PHY Layer Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Werner Mohr, Nokia Siemens Networks Management International GmbH, Germany
14:15
Session 3c: Optical Access Networks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jean-Charles Point, JCP-Consult, France
14:15
Workshop 3d: Cloud Networking – Technical and Business Challenges I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Thomas Edwall , Ericsson AB, Sweden
14:15
Workshop 3e: Green Communications and Networks I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stefano Buzzi, CNIT / University of Cassino, Italy
14:15
Poster Session 3f: RAS Poster Session
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jorge Carvalho, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:30
16:30
Session 4a
16:30
Session 4b: LTE Advanced Systems - Future Challenges and Way ahead
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Petru Ciudin, European Commission, Belgium
16:30
Session 4c: Optical Technologies and Networking
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anna Tzanakaki, AIT, Greece
16:30
Workshop 4d: Cloud Networking – Technical and Business Challenges II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Thomas Edwall , Ericsson AB, Sweden
16:30
Workshop 4e: Green Communications and Networks II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stefano Buzzi, CNIT / University of Cassino, Italy
16:30
Poster Session 4f: Poster Session 3
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ruediger Martin, European Commission, Belgium
18:15
End of Parallel Sessions

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme. The timing and structure of sessions is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version